Armenian Armed Forces fired at Azerbaijani Army positions from 04.15 pm (GMT +4) on November 15 to 04:30 am on November 16 using various calibre firearms. reports citing MoD that the Armenian forces shelled Azerbaijani units from the positions located in the direction of Azizli, Zarkand, Ashagi Shorja, Dara, Goysu, Pambak settlements of the Basarkechar region and Chinarli, Mosesgeh, Yukhari Mehrab, Aygepar, Gulali and Jil settlements of the Shamshaddin region.
The shelled Azerbaijani positions were located in Yellija, Barmagbina settlements of Kalbajar district, Galakend, Daryurd, Novoivanovka, Garavelilar settlements of Gadabay district, Aghbulag, Aghdam, Garalar, Gosha, Kokhanebi, Hajalli, Alibeyli, Asrik Jirdakhan settlements of Tovuz district and Kohnagishlag settlement of Aghstafa district.
The units of the Azerbaijani Army have taken adequate response measures to prevent combat activity of the opposite side.
At present, the operational conditions are under the control of the Azerbaijani Army units, the ministry said.