Armed border violator was shot in the border with Iran
In the service territory of the border outpost located near Birinci Mahmudlu village of Fuzuli district, two unknown persons violated the state border from the Islamic Republic of Iran in the direction of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports citing Press Center of the State Border Service.
The border violator, who crossed the state border and entered the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, tried to escape, ignoring the "Stop" command and the warning shot given by the border guards.
Acting in accordance with the instructions, the border guard used a weapon to catch the border violator and wounded the border violator in the leg.
One dagger was found on the detained person. After first aid was given to the injured person by border guards, he was evacuated to Fuzuli District Central Hospital.
As a result of the search measures conducted in the area, another border violator hiding in reeds was detained, during the inspection, 6 kilograms 400 grams of narcotic drug "marijuana" ("methamphetamine" in small packages, 1000 (thousand) psychotropic "gapaprel" tablets) and 1 (one) package were found. (one) knife was found and seized.