The Ministry of Defense warned Armenians via SMS - Urgent
The local anti-terrorist measures carried out by the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan continue.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Defense released information about this.
As part of the measures, only legitimate military facilities and military infrastructure are targeted and destroyed with precision weapons.
Taking into account the placement of fire equipment by the units of the Armenian armed forces near the places of residence, we call on the civilian population in the area to stay away from the military facilities and not to support the units of the Armenian armed forces. Information about this was sent to the Armenian residents of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan through the mobile SMS service. At the same time, the population is warned by loudspeaker technical means and information leaflets are distributed.
Protection and protection of administrative, social, educational, medical, religious and other objects whose safety is guaranteed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan and international humanitarian law norms will be organized.
Women, children, the elderly, as well as physically challenged persons and patients will be provided with necessary medical and other assistance, they will be provided with drinking water and food.
In order to ensure the evacuation of the population from the dangerous area, humanitarian corridors and reception points were established on the Lachin road and in other directions.