The 2 countries exchanged detained servicemen - Video
Azerbaijan and Armenia mutually released detained servicemen.
Axar.az reports that the State Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Captives and Missing Citizens and Hostages has released information about this.
As reported, on December 7, 2023, as a result of negotiations between the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, an agreement was reached on the release of 32 Armenian servicemen by Azerbaijan and 2 Azerbaijani servicemen by Armenia, guided by the principles of humanism and as a measure of mutual trust.
After the health status of the Armenian servicemen detained on the Azerbaijani side was checked and deemed satisfactory by the International Committee of the Red Cross, according to the relevant agreement, on December 13, 2023, the military servicemen were transferred on the part of the Azerbaijan-Armenia border crossing the Gazakh region.
There were no incidents during the delivery process.