"It is necessary to realize the maximum internal capacity"
“If there is no infrastructure, can not be considered development. No region, no village can develop without electricity, roads, gas, possibilities for irrigation. Therefore, we pay special attention to infrastructure projects, for these purposes spent huge public funds and this process continues”.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said on September 3, at the opening of a new drinking water line in the city of Salyan.
The Head of State noted that the infrastructure projects will be invested to continue: “In the near future will be discussed at next year's state budget. I have already given instructions, of course, the state budget should be socially oriented, and all social programs will be reflected there. At the same time, it should be provided sufficient funds for investment, so that we can continue this work”.
President I. Aliyev also noted that social infrastructure, construction of schools, hospitals, sports facilities, carrying out road, electric, gas, water lines - provided all the basic conditions. Parallel to this, each district should try to make an even greater contribution to the common cause. The potential of our area is great, including the Salyan region. It is only necessary to organize the work properly. In this case, areas will be able to live at the expense of its own possibilities. Today the majority of our communities are living through grants, subsidies of the state budget. This will continue as long as there is need. However, should try to internal resources, the potential of each region were the most implemented.
“I gave instructions for the establishment of industrial zones in each district to open new jobs and developing local production. Should be set up processing plants, in particular, the agricultural sector should be given particular attention should grow those crops that are most suited to the climate, soil and other conditions of an area. Through research, preparing proposals. I am sure in the near future we will witness the excellent results”, - Azerbaijani President said.