Another Armenian provocation responded
A response to the Armenian provocation has been given on the pages of Uruguayan La Republica newspaper and Uruguayan news agency (UYPRESS) portal.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the Armenian community of Uruguay held the so-called “Nagorno Karabakh forum” devoted to creation of the separatist regime in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan in the capital city of the country - Montevideo, of which La Republica and the portal of the Uruguay news agency published articles on their pages, “Armenia occupies the territories of Azerbaijan” and “Nagorno Karabakh is the historical territory of Azerbaijan”, reflecting the fair position of Azerbaijan, initiated by the country’s diplomatic mission in this country.
The publications note that Nagorno Karabakh is the historical territory of Azerbaijan which is considered by the international community as an integral part of the republic, speak about the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijani lands, holding ethnic cleansing, as a result of which nearly a million of Azerbaijanis became refugees and displaced persons in their homelands.
It is also noted that conduction of the so-called “Nagorno Karabakh Forum” pursues provocative aims, causes damage to the peace process mediated by the Minsk Group and serves propaganda of the occupational regime created in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan.