Azerbaijani FM met with OIC Secretary-General
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Secretary General of Organization of Islamic Cooperation. H.E. Hissein Brahim Taha within the framework of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York. reports that Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry disseminated this information.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that our country gives great importance to the cooperation with the OIC and very close cooperation was conducted with the organization.
It was emphasized with gratitude that the OIC has traditionally supported Azerbaijan's rightous position, territorial integrity and sovereignty based on international law. The importance of the statement issued by ICT regarding the situation was presented, presenting detailed information about Armenia's recent provocations against our country.