Armenian NPP's former chief accused of embezzling over $1M
Gagik Markosyan, the former CEO of Armenia's Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant, is accused of embezzling more than one million dollars.
Axar.az reports citing the General Prosecutor's Office of Armenia said.
According to the investigation, Gagik Markosyan, who was the general director of the NPP in 2002-2014, embezzled more than 380 million drams (more than one million dollars).
As reported, in 2011, he bought an incomplete armature set (14 units) at a high price (33.54 million rubles or $ 479,348) from the Russian company NovEnergoProm.
According to the information, those materials remained in the warehouse and were not used and then their term of use expired.
In 2015, the NPP had to buy 37 sets of armarure from Russia's Rusatom Service for $592,000.
On December 22, 2022, a criminal case was launched against Markosyan at the initiative of the General Prosecutor's Office of Armenia. The case was sent to the Investigation Department of the National Security Service. On January 31 of this year, Markosyan was charged.