"It is impossible to resolve the conflict by military means"
"There is a strong threat of renewed military operations in Nagorno-Karabakh. A new military conflict will lead to additional torments."
According to the local media, French Secretary of State for European Affair on a visit to Azerbaijan, Harlem Desir said. He said that during his current visit to the region he handed over a message to the sides regarding the need for peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Should be prevented the extension of the conflict. It is impossible to resolve the conflict by military means," he noted.
Desir added that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not a frozen conflict: "Every year, every month there are losses in Karabakh. France wants to find a long-term solution along with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries, the US and Russia. We want to apply the principles of Madrid and it will lead to a long-term solution. The main thing is not to use force, it is necessary to resolve the conflict by peaceful means," French official added.
He noted that the weapons should be kept silent, both sides should be ready for a peace agreement.
"France will mobilize all efforts in this direction," Harlem Desir said.