1 soldier killed, another wounded in shelling by militants
A Syrian soldier was killed and another was wounded when militants opened fire from the Idlib de-escalation zone, Lieutenant General Sergei Solomatin, head of the Russian Center for reconciliation of the conflicting sides in Syria, said on Wednesday. reports citing TASS.
"Over the past 24 hours, militants operating in the Idlib de-escalation zone shelled Zahra in the Aleppo province, killing a servicemen of the Syrian Armed Forces and injuring another," Solomatin said.
Apart from that, he said the Russian reconciliation center had handed out 500 food sets to people in need in Arbid (Aleppo province) during a humanitarian mission.
"Since the beginning of settlement process, the Russian Center for reconciliation of the conflicting sides has carried out 2,057 humanitarian missions. A total weight of the humanitarian cargoes has amounted to 3,249.4 tonnes," he added.
Besides, the Russian military police ensured security for the UN humanitarian aid convoy consisting of 160 vehicles, which ran from Damascus to the Rukban refugee camp located on the Syrian-Jordanian border.
"According to UN officials, the humanitarian aid convoy was loaded with foodstuffs and nonfood goods, medicines, daily necessities, weighing a total of 1,080 tonnes," the general said.
The Russian reconciliation center continues to fulfill assigned tasks after the completion of the military campaign in Syria. The center’s officers regularly travel around the country's liberated areas to assess the humanitarian situation. The main efforts of the Russian military are now focused on assistance to the refugees returning to their homes and evacuation of civilians from de-escalation zones.