Turkology conference in Baku
Fall this year Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of the Azerbaijani Academy of Science will organize “The First Turkology Congress and literature topics” international scientific conference in Baku.​
According to the institute, topics like “Literature Issues at the First Turkology Congress”, “Linguistic Issues at the First Turkology Congress”, “Alibey Huseynzade’s Speech at the First Turkology Congress”, “Jaffar Jabbarly and the First Turkology Congress”, “Folklore Issues at the First Turkology Congress” and others will be discussed on the conference.
The First Turkology Congress was held in Baku in 1923. Delegates from Turkic-speaking regions of USSR as well as Turkey have participated in it. By the end of the Congress it was agreed that Turkic languages in the Soviet Union should switch from Arabic script to Latin yanalif (new alphabet).