Iran to hold Azerbaijani culture days
Iran will hold Azerbaijani culture days, Chairman of Iran's Culture and Islamic Communications Organization Abuzar Ebrahimi Turkman told about it.
He said an agreement has been reached already and that some events will take place in the coming two months. Ebrahimi Turkman noted Azerbaijan and Iran have been able to develop strong friendly relations.
“One of the main factors that gave impetus to this development is the mutual meetings and visits of the two countries’ presidents. We’re delighted that Iran and Azerbaijan hold culture days on a regular basis. The Iranian film week held in Azerbaijan a few months ago, the Azerbaijani mosques exhibition held in Tabriz, and other events of this kind are some of the examples. We’re interested to develop our ties with Azerbaijan further. Similarities between the two countries are so many that each time we discuss an issue with Azerbaijani officials, we definitely reach mutually beneficial conclusions,” said,” Abuzar Ebrahimi Turkman.