Leyla Aliyeva at the event "I'm a graduate of SABAH" - Photo
On July 5, an event called "I'm a graduate of the SABAH" was held. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. informs that, firstly, Leyla Aliyeva, Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and the participants got acquainted with the exhibition "I am a graduate of SABAH".
At the event, which began with the public anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a video clip was shown on the activities of the SABAH groups.
Minister J.Bayramov highlighted the multifaceted educational reforms undertaken in recent years and noted favorable conditions for young people to get quality education in our country. He pointed out that SABAH groups also play a significant role in these reforms. Speaking about the important role of science and education in the modern world, Mr. Bayramov emphasized the importance given to the development of this sphere in our country.
The Minister expressed confidence that the graduates will contribute to the sustainable development of Azerbaijan. Referring to the successful work of the SABAH graduates, Education Minister congratulated all the graduates and wished them success in their future lives.
At the ceremony, the symbol of SABAH was given to III course students. At the end, the SABAH band performed the anthem.
The event was continued with an artistic part. SABAH teams were established in 7 state universities in 34 specialties in 2014-2015 academic year.
At present, SABAH groups cover over 2300 students in 39 specialties, operating in 12 higher education institutions. In the 2018-2019 academic year, 701 graduates complete their graduate education.