Ilham Aliyev met with the Prime Minister of Georgia - Photo
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili on November 24.
Axar.az reports that Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the invitation to participate in SPECA's Summit as an honoured guest, and congratulated SPECA on its 25th anniversary. The Prime Minister of Georgia highly appreciated the holding of this Summit during Azerbaijan's chairmanship of SPECA.
The head of state recalled with pleasure his visit to Georgia and the discussions held during the visit.
During the conversation, satisfaction was expressed with the development of a friendly friendship and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia. The development of the Trans-Caspian transport corridor and cooperation between Georgia, Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries in the field of transport and logistics, and the issues of increasing the transmission capacity of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line were exchanged.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the increase in trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Perspectives of cooperation and issues of mutual interest were exchanged.