Russian Consul meets detained journalists
The Russian Consul in Azerbaijan met with the head of Sputnik Azerbaijan, Igor Kartavikh, and editor-in-chief Yevgeny Belousov, who are detained in Baku.
Axar.az informs that Russian media outlets reported on this.
It was noted that they are provided with food and medicine and feel well.
It should be noted that a trial was held regarding the persons detained as a result of operational-search measures carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) in the Baku branch of the Rossiya Segodnya Information Agency ("Sputnik Azerbaijan"). By decision of the Khatai District Court, a 4-month pre-trial detention measure was selected for the executive director of the Baku branch of the Rossiya Segodnya Information Agency ("Sputnik Azerbaijan"), Igor Kartavikh, and editor-in-chief Yevgeny Belousov.
The Russian Consul in Baku held a three-hour meeting with the Russians detained in Azerbaijan.
This was reported by the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan.
"The press service of the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan confirms that consular access has been granted to the detained citizens of the Russian Federation. The head of the consular department of the embassy talked with our compatriots for three hours," the embassy said.
Details of the meeting were not provided.