The Portuguese president received our ambassador - Photo
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Vatican and Portugal, Ilgar Mukhtarov, presented his credentials to the President of Portugal, Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa.
Axar.az reports that the ambassador conveyed the greetings of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the President of Portugal within the framework of the meeting.
Also, the ambassador presented the invitation of the President of Azerbaijan to the COP29, which will be held in November of this year, to the President of Portugal.
I. Mukhtarov brought to the attention of the President of Portugal that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to bilateral relations with Portugal and plans to soon open a diplomatic office of the Azerbaijani embassy in Lisbon.
The Portuguese head of state, in turn, conveyed his greetings to the President of Azerbaijan, expressed his gratitude for the invitation and said that he would be happy to meet with the head of state of Azerbaijan soon.
It should be noted that the credential presentation ceremony took place in the historic Belem Palace, an ancient royal palace dating back to the 16th century and the official residence of the President of Portugal.