Official information about the first migration to Shusha - Photo
According to the order of President Ilham Aliyev, the first migration caravan was sent to Shusha city and Sus village of Lachin district.
Axar.az reports that the State Committee for Refugees and Forced Displaced Persons published information about this.
It was reported that the migration caravan consisting of families temporarily settled in hostels, sanatoriums, pioneer camps, unfinished buildings and administrative buildings in different areas of the republic left on May 9 from Garadagh district of Baku city. In the first stage, 20 families - 88 people were moved to Shusha city, and 20 families - 75 people - to Sus village of Lachin region.
As a result of the victory won by the brave Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, IDPs have been able to return to their homeland voluntarily, safely and with dignity after 30 years. Residents of Shusha city and Sus village of Lachin district, who returned to their homeland, thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for being surrounded by comprehensive state care. They also expressed their gratitude to the brave Azerbaijani Army, our heroic soldiers and officers, who saved our land from occupation, and wished mercy to our martyrs who died on this road, and patience to their families.