Georgian PM: BTK will foster regional development
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will foster regional development, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the international Silk Road Forum in Tbilisi. reports citing APA.
The Georgian PM said that Georgia stands ready to contribute to the Silk Road initiative. “As you know, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway was commissioned in October thanks to close cooperation with the governments of Turkey and Azerbaijan. This railway is an alternative route linking Central Asian countries to the European railway network. Georgia, a bridge between Europe and Asia, is trying to integrate into the global marketplace as well as achieving diversified economy. Our main goal is to deepen economic ties in the region and beyond. We believe that Georgia's free trade agreements with Europe and China, Anaklia deep-sea port and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will contribute to the regional development.
Kvirikashvili noted that the purpose of the Silk Road forum is to unite Georgia capabilities with those of regional partners to achieve greater economic and sustainable development.
"I believe that this forum will open up new opportunities for strengthening and deepening regional ties which will enhance economic growth and ensure security. The forum is aimed at the transformation from words to action and making goals a reality,” he said.
It is worth noting that about 2,000 delegates from 60 countries are participating in the Silk Road forum. Azerbaijan is represented by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov.