The Colombian Senate adopted the Khojaly statement
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Colombian Senate and the Colombian-Azerbaijani interparliamentary friendship group in the upper house adopted a statement on the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Axar.az reports that according to the press service of the Milli Majlis, the document signed by the First Vice-Speaker of the Senate, Chairman of the Standing Committee and numerous senators states that on February 26, 1992, genocide was committed against the Azerbaijani civilian population in Khojaly.
A total of 613 civilians, including 63 children, 106 women, and 70 elderly people, were killed. The document says that the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, recognized by the legislatures of a number of countries, was marked by the Colombian Senate and the victims of the tragedy were commemorated.
The statement conveyed the wishes of solidarity and condolences to the government and people of Azerbaijan, the friendly country of Colombia, in connection with the deaths of our compatriots.