Ilham Aliyev received Mark Schneier
On December 2, President Ilham Aliyev received Mark Schneier, President and Founder of the US Foundation for Ethnic Understanding. reports that it was noted with satisfaction that the historically tolerant environment in Azerbaijan, the representatives of all nations and religions, including the Jewish community, live in a friendly and peaceful environment as a family in our country.
Along with representatives of other religious and ethnic communities, the conditions and attention paid to the Jewish community at the state level were praised, and the active participation of Jews in the public life of our country was noted.
During the conversation, the Partners Forum of the global campaign "Peace for Culture" held in Baku and attended by Mark Schneier was assessed as another contribution of Azerbaijan to the development of intercultural dialogue.