The meeting of the Council of MFA of OST started in Shusha Updated
On July 6, an informal meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Turkic States (TDT) was held in Shusha.
Axar.az reports that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, who gave an opening speech at the meeting, said that the informal Summit meeting of the Organization of Turkic States was the first high-level Summit meeting held in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The minister said that it is natural that the first high-level meeting held in Shusha is an event of our native family, the Organization of Turkic States. As it is known, the Summit meeting is the third informal emergency Summit meeting held at the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. At the same time, he emphasized that relations with member and observer states of the Organization of Turkic States are the most important priority of Azerbaijan's foreign policy.
Then the agenda of the meeting was adopted.
Later, there were speeches on the issues in the agenda at the meeting.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan Murat Nurtleu pointed out in his speech that official Astana is looking forward to expanding relations with member countries in digital technologies, culture, infrastructure, tourism, investments and all other fields. "Our family has great potential, resources, and we have common goals. "Kazakhstan highly values ​​the establishment of synergy between the international transport route, the North-South Transport Corridor and the One Belt One Road Initiative and closely cooperates with all member states," he added.
At the same time, Murat Nurtleu emphasized that Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are taking joint steps in the implementation of important projects in the direction of creating the export infrastructure of green energy to Europe in the future. "On behalf of the chairmanship of Kazakhstan, I express my gratitude to all of you for supporting the priorities and initiatives of our country. We have organized high-level events with the active participation of member states. The establishment of permanent representations of our countries and the increase of the staff of the secretariat is the result of our joint work. In this way, our close cooperation and coordination with TÜRKPA, TURKSOY, Turkish Investment Fund, Turkish Academy, Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation, Council of Elders will contribute to the prosperity of our peoples," said the Deputy Prime Minister.
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the importance of the Organization of Turkic States, which has been an effective development path since its inception, is increasing at the international level, and noted: "At the same time, this serves to expand the reputation of the Organization's member and observer states in the international arena, as well as the economic potential. The theme of the summit, building a sustainable future through transport, connectivity and climate action, was chosen in line with today's reality. As it is known, Azerbaijan will host COP29 in November this year. I believe that this event can be considered a success of the Turkic world. So, for the first time, a Turkish state will host such a prestigious event. First of all, we hope for the support of brotherly countries in the organization of COP29.
The minister said that the events taking place in the world today do not leave an impact on the environment. A sustainable future will only be possible by protecting our healthy planet through climate action. There is a need for cooperation between the Turkish states in this direction as well. The time has come for the creation of the platform of TDT's ministers responsible for ecology and environment. In addition, it is important to take effective joint measures in the direction of increasing and diversifying the trade circulation between our countries, simplifying and improving the transit procedures of transport and communication corridors. In this sense, the creation of a new transport infrastructure in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan is of special importance in terms of opening a new transport artery along the Middle Corridor.
J. Bayramov also informed about the actual situation of the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia. It has been brought to attention that discussions are ongoing in the direction of signing a draft bilateral agreement on the establishment of peace and interstate relations with Armenia at the initiative of Azerbaijan. "In this regard, we once again express our gratitude to Kazakhstan for hosting the meeting between the foreign ministers of the two countries held in Almaty on May 10-11, 2024. The main condition for the signing of a real and lasting peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia is the cessation of territorial claims against Azerbaijan, which are stated in numerous legal and political documents of this country, with the Armenian constitution clearly referring to the "Act of Independence of Armenia" calling for the unification of Armenia and "Nagorno-Karabakh". . "Azerbaijan is the most interested party in stable and sustainable peace," the minister stressed.
The meeting continued with speeches on the agenda.