Azerbaijan’s ambassadors start new roles
Ambassadors of Azerbaijan to Oman and Thailand have been appointed this year and they have already started working.
Axar.az reports that Aykhan Hajizadeh, the head of the press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, said this in an interview with Report.
He noted that the strengthening of Azerbaijan's missions in foreign countries has always been the focus of the country's leadership:
"In addition, increasing the number of diplomatic representations in countries that are important for Azerbaijan was one of the main priorities. In 2023, the work of opening new diplomatic missions was continued. The embassy of Azerbaijan was established in Slovakia (Bratislava). On March 29, 2023, our country in Israel ( The opening ceremony of the embassy was held in Tel Aviv. In addition, the Representative Office of the State of Palestine in Ramallah of Azerbaijan began to operate.
The spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said that the total number of diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan abroad has reached 91.