Aliyev: Armenia’s true enemy is those behind them
"The 44-day Homeland War and the anti-terror operation, our Victory, is not just Armenia’s defeat, but also the bitter and humiliating defeat of those behind them. They cannot forgive us for that."
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev made these remarks during his address to the people on Victory Day.
"That is why a large and ugly campaign against Azerbaijan is being conducted in the West. The goal is to discredit our country, fabricate false accusations, and use media resources and non-governmental organizations under their control to defame, blackmail, smear, and insult Azerbaijan. This is the goal and the dirty method of those Western countries and unsuccessful Western leaders who feel humiliated. The people of Azerbaijan know this, and the people of Armenia should also understand who their real enemy is. It is not us. We never did any harm to them. We gave them bread. They lived on our land and built lives for themselves, even though in the 19th century, they were only sent here. What harm did we do to them? They committed genocide against us – the Khojaly genocide. For thirty years, they destroyed all our cities and villages, and desecrated and demolished our mosques. They mined the entire region. More than three hundred people have already fallen victim to landmines in Azerbaijan. So, we are not their enemy; their enemy is those behind them, and then the politicians who scurry behind them like rabbits or rats. They should listen carefully to my words," the President said.