Nar’s project get an award in international competition - Video
"Nar", which has been selected for its socially significant projects, has been awarded international prestigious awards. reports excelled with its social projects, Nar made a great achievement at an international competition. Thus, Nar’s “Training School” project became the winner in the nomination of the “Best Social Responsibility campaign” at Eventiada IPRA Golden World Awards 2019 held on November 12 in Moscow, Russia. Notably, Nar is the first company representing Azerbaijan at this prestigious international contest organized by the International Public Relations Association. It should be emphasized that the projects by highly-respected companies, such as Nestle and Volkswagen also competed in this nomination.
“As a customer-centric company, our CSR strategy is based on creating value for the society and bringing positive changes in people’s lives. With the “Training School” project, we help hearing-impaired people to acquire various specialties and further integrate into society. I am glad to see that the project fulfilled its mission successfully and for the first time, a company from Azerbaijan receives an award at this reputable competition”, Aziz Akhundov, Head of Public Relations Department at Nar, stated at the awarding ceremony.
The competition evaluates the best communication projects based on high standards, innovative approach, quality of planning and implementation. This year, PR projects of the state and public organizations, as well as private companies representing 13 countries from CIS, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia joined the contest. All projects are evaluated by the Board of Experts composed of PR professionals from large international companies, respected universities, and governmental agencies.
Notably, this is not the first achievement of the continuously developing CSR strategy of Nar. Thus, back in 2014, the "Nar Donor" project received the “Silver Lion” Award at the Cannes Lions Festival held traditionally in France. Please visit for more information about the social projects conducted by the mobile operator. You can also click here to get additional information about “Eventiada IPRA Golden World Awards”, a global competition held by the International Public Relations Association (IPRA).