Statement from the President to the of Paris and Ottawa
The conflict has been resolved, this one. I think that the parties involved in this issue and the countries that want to deal with this issue - I do not know why - should take this into account. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Azerbaijani Television on May 10 during his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The President noted that sometimes the countries at the other end of the world make statements about our conflict or the processes taking place in Azerbaijan:
"It's unacceptable. For example, I can give the example of Canada. I was recently informed that the Canadian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is making a statement on Azerbaijan and our internal affairs. What is the right? Who gave it such a right? What does Canada consider itself? Maybe this is a superpower we did not know. This is probably the second Luxembourg, the second superpower, we did not know. Let him sit down and do his work.
I also reject the statement of the French Foreign Ministry. This is unacceptable. We have repeatedly expressed our objections to the French side to give up on us. Go and do your work. Or the chairman of the French Senate comes to Yerevan, where he declares that the French Senate will recognize Nagorno-Karabakh. When we appeal to the French authorities on this issue, when we protest, we are told not to pay attention, it is a legislative body, it does not reflect the position of the government.
Well, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which does not reflect the position of the government? What are these statements? Let them go and do their work. This ugly campaign against Azerbaijan with this Military Loot Park must end. The French Museum displays the skulls of slain leaders of the Algerian National Resistance Movement. Go and look in the mirror, how many times do I have to say that. I have to tell journalists, foreign journalists, foreign politicians. I will say, I will not be silent. But let them do their own thing. They struggle with problems. There are a thousand kinds of problems.
All processes in Azerbaijan are going in a positive direction. Therefore, I want to say again that if all countries do their job and do not try to interfere in our work, things will go well and there will be no problems in our relations."