These soldiers were awarded
Personnel were honored at the "High Level Observer Day" of Azerbaijan-Turkey joint exercise held on December 6. was informed about this by the Ministry of Defense.
The Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, and the Minister of National Defense of Turkey, Hulusi Akar, awarded a group of Azerbaijani and Turkish military personnel who excelled in training.
Then the defense ministers of both brotherly countries spoke before the personal delegation.
H. Akar made a speech and expressed his satisfaction with participating in the "High Level Observer Day" of the exercise together with the Chief of General Staff and commanders of other types of troops. The Minister of National Defense of Turkey noted that at a time when threats and dangers are increasing in the world, it is possible to ensure the security of our countries and our nation only by having a strong army. Joint trainings are also important in mutual exchange of experience and increasing professionalism.
Specially stating that Turkey is always ready to unite with Azerbaijan against any threat and provocations, Hulusi Akar emphasized that we see our friend as a friend and our enemy as an enemy.
Colonel-General Z. Hasanov made a speech and noted that he was happy to see brother Turkish military personnel in our country. The Minister of Defense emphasized that all types of troops performed their duties at a high level in the exercises: "After the 44-day war, reforms are being carried out in the Azerbaijan Army in accordance with the Turkish Armed Forces by the order of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. We are lucky, because the Turkish Armed Forces are the leading in the world. one of its armies. As one nation - two states, we use this opportunity effectively. Turkey-Azerbaijan brotherhood is eternal. Long live Turkey-Azerbaijan brotherhood!"