Sisi sent a letter to Ilham Aliyev
The President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, Abdul Fattah el-Sisi, addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
Axar.az reports that the President's Press Service has released information about this.
"Friend, I convey my sincere congratulations on your re-election to the position of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. I welcomed this news with great joy.
Your convincing victory is proof of the trust and support of the Azerbaijani people in your wise leadership. This also once again confirms the confidence of the people of Azerbaijan in your ability to lead the country to the path of development and progress. I am sure that your re-election as president will further strengthen the regional and international reputation of Azerbaijan.
Mr. President, thanks to your cooperation and coordination, I look forward to witnessing the rise of Egypt-Azerbaijani relations in the coming period," the congratulations said.