An ANAMA employee fell into a landmine in Aghdam - Updated
A mine incident occurred in the territory of Syrkhavand village of Aghdam district, which was liberated from occupation.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and Minesweeping Agency (ANAMA) released information about this.
It was reported that ANAMA employee Hasil Eldar oghlu Yusubov, born in 1997, was performing his duty when an anti-personnel mine explosion occurred. As a result of the incident, the left leg was amputated from the ankle area.
The injured worker was evacuated to the district hospital. The condition is satisfactory.
An investigation is being conducted into the fact that an employee of the Minesweeping Agency (ANAMA) was injured by falling into a mine in Aghdam.
The General Prosecutor's Office released information about this.
It was reported that on May 28, in the territory of the liberated Syrkhavand village of Aghdam region, the district prosecutor's office is investigating the fact that ANAMA employee Yusubov Hasil Eldar oglu, born in 1997, was injured as a result of a mine explosion while performing his duty.
Prosecutor's office inspected the scene of the incident and other necessary procedural actions were carried out.
Currently, Hasil Yusubov's condition is stable and his treatment continues in the hospital.