Some rivers flooded and snow fell in the mountainous areas.
It was reported that according to the information up to 10:00 on June 15, as previously reported, unstable, rainy weather conditions continued in the country. In some places, there was occasional torrential rain and lightning. Snow fell in mountainous areas above 3000 meters.
The amount of precipitation is 28 mm in Kurdamir, 27 mm in Gobustan, 14 mm in Shaki, 12 mm in Oghuz, 11 mm in Gryz, 7 mm in Beylagan, 5 mm in Shahdag, up to 4 mm in Guba, Gusar, Gryz, Gabala, Khaltan, Sabirabad, Balakand, Baku and in the Absheron peninsula it was up to 1 mm.
On the evening of June 14, due to intense torrential rains, the Gilgilchay-Shabran flowing through Shabran district, Goychay-Buynuz flowing through Ismayilli district, Agsuchay flowing through Agsu district, and Pirsaatchay-Poladli flowing through Gobustan district flooded on the night of June 15.
Fog was observed in Griz, Lerik, Shabran.
On June 14, the east wind occasionally increased to 20 m/s in Naftalan, 17 m/s in Sabirabad, and 15 m/s in Shaki.
The maximum air temperature was 33 degrees in Baku and Absheron Peninsula, 36 degrees in Nakhchivan MR, 36 degrees in Aran regions, 25 degrees in mountainous regions, and 11 degrees in highland areas.