Ali Asadov met with Ozkaya
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov met with the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Türkiye Kadir Ozkaya.
Axar.az was informed about this by the Cabinet of Ministers.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the continuous development of relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye in all fields, including political, trade-economic, investment, energy, transport-transit and other directions. At the same time, the long-term effective partnership in the judicial field was appreciated.
The importance of the efforts of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Türkiye in increasing the international reputation of the Organization of Turkic States and turning it into a regional power center was noted.
The importance of cooperation between the constitutional courts of the two countries both in a bilateral format and within the framework of international organizations, especially the Turkic World Constitutional Jurisdictions Conference Organization, was emphasized.
At the meeting, prospects for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkiye in various directions, including in the judicial and legal field, were discussed.
Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan Farhad Abdullayev participated in the meeting.