Prisoners in Karaj relocated amid unrest preparations
In the past few days, 970 prisoners from the 4th section of the famous Gohardasht Prison in Karaj have been transferred to other sections.
Axar.az reports that human rights activists reported this based on sources within the prison.
It was noted that the prisoners who were moved out of the section were not allowed to take their personal belongings, and the 4th section, which primarily housed inmates convicted of non-political crimes such as drug trafficking, theft, and other offenses, has now been handed over to Karaj Central Prison.
The transfer of hundreds of prisoners has led to overcrowding in other sections, with many prisoners being forced to sleep on the floors.
Sources indicate that preparations are underway to move political prisoners held in section 21 to other locations.
Human rights activists believe this is connected to the anticipated protests, with preparations being made to bring newly arrested prisoners to the vacated sections for future demonstrations.
It is noted that similar transfers took place during the protest actions that began in September 2022, with thousands of new prisoners being relocated to the vacated sections of Gohardasht Prison shortly thereafter.