SOCAR reveals gas export volumes
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR exported about 320 million cubic meters of gas to Georgia since the beginning of 2016.
“In average, nearly 5.3 million cubic meters of gas per day has been exported to Georgia since the beginning of the year, which is almost 50 percent more than in 2015,” said the source.
Over 70 million cubic meters of gas has been exported to Iran since the beginning of 2016 with a daily volume of 1.2 million cubic meters of gas, according to the source.
SOCAR exported 1.36 billion cubic meters of gas to Georgia in 2015.
Azerbaijan exports gas to Georgia via a pipeline linking the two countries in the Azerbaijani district of Gazakh.
This pipeline can pump about three billion cubic meters of gas a year.
Deliveries to Iran are carried out in order to provide gas to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR), located in the blockade because of the occupation of Azerbaijani lands’ 20 percent by Armenia.
About 287 million cubic meters of gas was delivered from Azerbaijan to Iran in 2015 for the needs of NAR.
Azerbaijan and Iran are connected with the Gazi-Magomed-Astara-Bind-Biand gas pipeline, 1,474.5-kilometers long, and also 296.5 kilometers in the Azerbaijan’s territory. This route is a branch of the Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline commissioned in 1971. Three compressor stations - Gazi-Magomed, Aghdash and Gazakh - were built.