Ilham Aliyev congratulated the people of Azerbaijan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated the people on the occasion of Novruz Holiday.
"Dear compatriots! I heartily congratulate you on the occasion of Novruz, I wish each of you health, happiness and success. Novruz is one of the most favorite holidays of our nation. Thanks to the inexhaustible spiritual strength, which makes it always was regarded as a holiday in the Azerbaijani land, we have over the centuries, in the difficult and challenging periods of our past have managed to maintain their optimism, the hope is always looking to the future. A worthy continuation of the traditions of Novruz is an accomplishment of the Azerbaijani people in front of our long history. Absorbed the highest human qualities Spring Festival, a large treasure of spirituality and wisdom, clearly demonstrates our attachment to the historical and cultural heritage”, - the congratulatory letter says.
He said that the memory of all relatives and people who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of the country is honored on these days.
“I also congratulate Azerbaijanis who live and abroad and whose hearts are filled with love for homeland. May this spring bring success and prosperity to every house”, Ilham Aliyev said.