President Ilham Aliyev received Stefan Schennach
President of the Republic of Azerbajian Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by Stefan Schennach, co-rapporteur of the PACE Monitoring Committee on Wednesday.
Schennach congratulated President Aliyev for his successful visit to the United States, at the same time expressing his concern over the latest developments on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
Regarding the latest developments on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, President Aliyev said that Armenia commits such provocations each time a step is taken towards a peaceful settlement.
Noting his successful visit to the US, the head of state said that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the US stand at a high level.
Stressing the good level of relations between Azerbaijan and European institutions, the president said that Azerbaijan is interested in their constructive development.
President Aliyev went on to add that the Azerbaijan visits of PACE President Pedro Agramunt and EU’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission, Federica Mogherini, contributed to the development of these relations.
Moreover, the parties discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe.