"Azerbaijan, Russia have great potential for co-op"
Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the visit of Russia's Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev to Baku, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev said Apr.8.
The president made the remarks during the expanded meeting with Medvedev.
President Aliyev said he is confident that this visit will contribute to strengthening the strategic partnership between Russia and Azerbaijan.
He noted that they discussed the problems related to the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"I would like to express gratitude to Russia once again for its active mediation efforts in de-escalation of the situation," said the president.
There is a very good dynamics in Azerbaijani-Russian relations in many spheres, said President Aliyev.
"Although the trade turnover has slightly dropped for objective reasons, we have a potential to boost the cooperation in trade and economic spheres and great potential in energy and transportation spheres," he added.
Azerbaijan's president also highlighted the traditional cooperation in humanitarian sphere which has very good prospects and good results.
"In general, this is the basis of our relations," said President Aliyev. "Therefore, I hope that we will have detailed discussions with our colleagues on the concrete issues related to trade and economic and of course, political relations."