"No doubt that Armenian leadership lacks sound mind"
There is no doubt that the Armenian leadership lacks sound mind, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration and head of foreign relations department at the Administration, wrote on his Facebook page on Thursday.
“It’s very shameless [of the Armenian leadership] to accuse Azerbaijan of violating the fundamental principles of international law, calling for the cancellation of the upcoming Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations,” Mammadov wrote. “[Armenia] does not relate to international law the fact that it has kept the neighboring country’s territory under military occupation for 25 years although a number of organizations, including the UN Security Council have considered this violation on international law.”
“However, the Armenian authorities, who became hostages of the government, can not see anything beyond the end of their noses. The reason for this shamelessness [of the Armenian leadership] is that they are backed by certain circles in some states,” the top official posted.
By such steps, at a time when there is a tension in the world, the Armenian leadership will never be able to ensure the welfare of the state and people, he wrote.