Saakashvili says he's unafraid of prison, bullets
Former Georgian President and leader of the Ukrainian Movement of New Forces Party Mikheil Saakashvili during his time in pretrial confinement in Kyiv decided he is not afraid of serving prison time. reports citing Interfax Ukraine.
"I tested myself in prison. It turns out that I do not fear imprisonment at all, not even in its worst form. The first day was difficult, when they put me in the cell and told me I would be there for several years, and then several more years in a prison cell in Georgia. However, on the second day I was in good shape. I have tested myself in all situations and do not fear prison or bullets," Saakashvili said in an interview with Georgia's First radio station.
"When we are triumphant in Ukraine, we will move on to Georgia. If they don't let me restore order in Ukraine and send me to Georgia first, then we will restore order there and come back to Ukraine. Believe me, I have enough stamina and energy for both countries," Saakashvili said.
As reported, Saakashvili was detained in Kyiv late on December 8, 2017. He was charged under Part 2 of Article 256 of the Criminal Code (assisting members of criminal organizations and concealing their criminal activity), which foresees from five to ten years of imprisonment.
Kyiv's Pechersky District Court on December 11, 2017 rejected arguments by Ukraine's Prosecutor General's Office (PGO) to remand Saakashvili to house arrest and released him. PGO officials said they would appeal the ruling.