Concrete steps needed for resolution of frozen conflicts
There is a need to take concrete steps to resolve the frozen conflicts that Moldova, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Ukraine are facing, said Serghei Sirbu, head of Moldova’s delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. reports citing APA.
He made the remarks addressing an international conference of the OSCE PA Silk Road Support Group in Baku on Tuesday.
The Moldovan diplomat noted that settling the frozen conflicts should be one of the priorities for the Silk Road Support Group.
“We must take concrete steps. Otherwise, these conflicts will create serious obstacles to joint projects on the Silk Road. The Silk Road will make it possible to intensify economic projects. For example, this also refers to the territory of Transnistria. The Moldovan government launches all its forces for it to cover Transnistria territory. But there are some political questions that need to be solved to give a result. I hope that the Silk Road project will help solve these problems," Sirbu added.