Talks with Azerbaijani and Armenian delegations to continue
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Pedro Argamunt spoke about the results of PACE's spring session at the traditional meeting with journalists.
Argamunt noting on the separate meetings with the leaders of Azerbaijani and Armenian delegations during the session, said that he continues the discussions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "We have discussed Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as other frozen conflicts in Europe in this week. The fact that these conflicts are not "frozen". They are burning slowly and steadily undermining our member countries and totally, Europe's security and stability. It shows that the recent tensions on the contact line in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh can very quickly turn into a real war, and we cannot accept it. Our job as parliamentarians is not to give opportunities to the parties for tensions between them, to provide negotiations, assist building up mutual confidence, if necessary, help the parties sit at the negotiating table. This week I held meetings separately with the heads of the delegations of Azerbaijan and Armenia. I called for parties to reduce tensions and to avoid sharp rhetoric aggravating the situation over the years. Although very different positions between the parties, we are retreating back into their efforts. Only tool is dialogue. I will continue the negotiations with the heads of delegations of the two countries. I hope that we will be able to reduce the tension between them," he said.