"Baku process" already int’l diplomatic term
“Baku process” has already been internationally recognized as a diplomatic term, said Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev.
He made the remarks on April 27 while addressing at the panel session titled “Baku Process: Responding to New Challenge for Global Intercultural Dialogue” within the framework of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku.
The “Baku process” is not a temporary approach, said Garayev.
He noted that every eighth citizen in Azerbaijan holds IDP status, having suffered from big challenges and problems.
“But this has remained in the past already. We’re ready to share it and have already shown the world the new vision of Azerbaijani culture. We’re proud of Azerbaijani responsibility. And we think these feelings must be shared with the world, which is part of intercultural dialogue. We have to do all we can to promote culture,” he added.
Addressing the panel session, UNAOC High Representative Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser said that “Baku process”, which began in 2008, is a huge process in terms of constructive productivity, tolerance, and mutual understanding.
“The UNAOC supports this kind of initiatives. Azerbaijan has turned multiculturalism into state policy. We need to apply multiculturalism in our societies,” he stressed.
In turn, ISESCO Secretary General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said that the problems can be solved by bringing people together, after which a relationship based on mutual understanding can be established.
“We are the children of mankind. Race and religion should not create a barrier for us, on the contrary, should act as a bridge between us,” he said noting that the ISESCO will continue to support this process.
Speaking at the panel session, Jean-Christophe Bas, founder and CEO of The Global Compas, stressed the importance of regular communications among people.
“People are little shy to communicate each other. If we want to promote understanding among people, leaders and leadership should send a message. Civil societies and businessmen should be active in this regard”, he said.
In turn, the chief of UNESCO Intercultural Dialogue Section, Belinda Preis, made several proposals regarding the “Baku process”.
She said the “Baku process” is a global and successful platform which offers new opportunities.