NATO to hold multinational training in Georgia
NATO will start international military training called “Agile Spirit 2019” in Georgia with the participation of militants from 14 member and cooperative countries on July 27, it is noted on the website of the Georgian Ministry of Defense, APA’s Georgian bureau reports. reports that according to information, the purpose of the this year’s training is to strengthen military cooperation between participating countries, increase operational opportunities during planning and execution in multinational conditions, develop management tools in cooperative countries, and contribute to the protection of stability and security in Black Sea region.
Training of this year will be held in 3 different places, including Senaki the Second Infantry Brigade, Orpholo, and Vaziani military bases. 3000 military servers from member and cooperative countries of the NATO- the US, the UK, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Norway, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Montenegro, Romania, Turkey, Ukraine, and Georgia will attend these military training.