Kuznetsov told about a possible contract between Russia & Armenia
To think about the possibility of such an agreement personally makes me smile because I think it's completely meaningless. reports that the Russian historian and political analyst Oleg Kuznetsov said it while commenting on the agreement between Armenia and Russia on the non-deployment of foreign forces in the country.
He said that Armenia is a member of the CSTO and, accordingly, has a responsibility to other confederative countries:
"If it is made such a contract, Armenia will accept additional responsibility in front of Russia, but it will not refer to other confederative. This means that the legal basis of CSTO will stay under the danger. Because the member states of the bloc have equal rights. This fact fears me: it means that official Moscow puts an hourly bomb at the base of the Collective Security Treaty Organization demanding that. This fact also proves the meaninglessness of the contract that the Armenian authorities, which is not conscientious confederative, have the potential to disrupt it after this agreement".
The political scientist particularly emphasized that the US embassy in Yerevan is the second largest embassy in the world due to its large and number of workers, after the US embassy in Yerevan:
"There are a few diplomats there, and the others are intelligence personnel working under the cover of diplomacy. The whole world knows it, but everybody keeps silence".
According to Kuznetsov, if Moscow is afraid of a similar disease spreading recently in the South African region of southern Russia and with the presence of US bacteriological laboratories in the territory of Georgia, objects that conduct experiments on such diseases can easily be concealed as diplomatic objects:
"Any contract between Armenia and Russia cannot prevent the establishment of an intelligence center of 500 US representatives. Iravan can easily conceal it by establishing it in the central mountains. In this case, everything will be seen due to the condition of the contract. The idea of making this contract is an indication of loss control over Yerevan. The making of this absurd contract, which the official Kremlin faces at risk of losing its latter confederative within the CSTO, is far more damaging for Russia than for Armenia".
Let’s note that Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said in an interview with Komsomolskaya Pravda that a contract would be signed between Armenia and Russia not to let foreign forces to Armenia and that the contract was being prepared.