4 soldiers died in Zangezur like this - Photo
Angela Shegikyan, the mother of 19-year-old Hovsep Ambardsumyan, one of the 20 soldiers injured in a car that fell into a ravine in Mehri region of Armenia on April 12, revealed the details of the incident.
Axar.az reports that he said that his son was driving the "Ural" car that crashed.
Shegikyan said that the military vehicle was unusable.
"The car has been broken for 5 years, it does not brake. They even found a sparrow's nest in the car, which means it is such an old and useless car. That car cannot accommodate more than 16 people, while there were 30 people in the car. My son said that the engine of the car barely started. The accident happened due to a technical fault in the car."
It should be noted that on April 12, around 15:25, the "Ural" brand car, carrying the military personnel of the military unit No. N of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia ran off the road and fell into the ravine under unknown circumstances. As a result of the incident, 4 Armenian soldiers died and 20 were injured.