Ilham Aliyev received Shen Yueyue - Photo
On May 14, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by Shen Yueyuen, Deputy Chairman of the All-China Committee of the People's Political Consultative Conference of the People's Republic of China, Chairman of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization's China Committee on Good Neighborliness, Friendship and Cooperation.
Axar.az reports that the head of state stressed the successful development of our bilateral relations and noted that relations are based on the principles of friendship, mutual understanding and support.
Recalling with pleasure his meetings with the President of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, President Ilham Aliyev valued these meetings as a demonstration of our friendly relations and said that he is looking forward to the next meeting with Xi Jinping.
Stating that there are real opportunities to raise relations to a higher level and that our countries already cooperate very closely in various fields, the head of state said that the number of mutual official visits between Azerbaijan and China at various levels has increased recently, and he emphasized that this serves to strengthen relations.
President Ilham Aliyev said that there is growth in the fields of economy, trade, and transport, and noted with satisfaction that the mutual movement of people has increased.
He said that he is sure that the visit of the head of state Shen Yueyu to Azerbaijan will be fruitful, will serve to further strengthen our friendly relations and will create a good opportunity for the discussion of cooperation prospects.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and kind words, the guest said: "You have been a friend of the President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping and the Chinese people for many years. First of all, I would like to convey to you the greetings and best wishes of the President of the People's Republic of China. In recent years, with your decisive and wise leadership, the people of Azerbaijan have been moving along the path of development, showing unity. Stable stability, rapid economic development is observed in your country, and the power of Azerbaijan has increased to a great extent."
Shen Yueyue emphasized that China supports the choice of the Azerbaijani people regarding their own development path and Azerbaijan's active international cooperation on global climate changes along the South-South line. He said that Azerbaijan's reputation in the world is constantly increasing and that this makes China happy as a close friend and reliable partner of our country.
Touching on the presidential elections held in Azerbaijan, Shen Yueyue expressed his congratulations, stressing that the head of our state won a confident victory in these elections, and valued it as a demonstration of the great support of the Azerbaijani people for the policies of President Ilham Aliyev. The guest wished the people of Azerbaijan, whom the Chinese people consider close to them, new success in the path of development. Noting that Xi Jinping and the President of Azerbaijan have defined plans for the future development of our bilateral relations, he expressed confidence that with the strategic leadership of the two heads of state, China-Azerbaijan relations will rise to a new stage and serve the welfare of our peoples.
Expressing his gratitude for the greetings, congratulations and kind words of the President of the People's Republic of China, the head of state asked him to convey his greetings to Xi Jinping.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan has always supported China's territorial integrity and "One China" policy. In the statement issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, it was noted that the elections held in Taiwan were condemned and the support for China's territorial integrity was once again expressed. The head of our state emphasized that the tendencies of supporting separatism and conducting policy based on double standards are still evident in the world.
The guest emphasized that the People's Republic of China has always supported the territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence of Azerbaijan. He thanked Azerbaijan for the "One China" policy.
President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan implements policy based on its national interests and emphasized that the achievements of the People's Republic of China, including the Chinese economy, under the leadership of Xi Jinping, make Azerbaijan happy as a friend and partner. Emphasizing that China occupies an important place in the world economy, the head of state said that it is very important for the development of the global economy.
The guest also conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of COP29 being held in Azerbaijan and touched upon the issues of cooperation in this context.
During the conversation, it was emphasized that Azerbaijan is a part of the Global South and in this regard it defended the interests of these countries within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement. Also within the framework of COP29, Azerbaijan will not spare its efforts to represent the interests of the countries of the Global South.
It was emphasized that our country is ready to cooperate with the People's Republic of China within the framework of COP29, and the COP29 delegation of Azerbaijan visited China and held discussions.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the development of relations between the ruling parties - the New Azerbaijan Party and the Chinese Communist Party. The members of the Chinese delegation noted the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in different countries of the world and emphasized that the cooperation with relevant organizations of China within the framework of public diplomacy contributes to the development of relations between our countries.
Touching on the cooperation between the ruling parties, President Ilham Aliyev noted the importance of the cultural and humanitarian activities carried out on the basis of public diplomacy between various organizations of the People's Republic of China and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
During the conversation, it was reported that Chinese companies showed great interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of renewable energy, the issue of organizing the production of electric buses and electric cars, as well as renewable energy vehicles in Azerbaijan and investing in this direction by Chinese companies was discussed.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China in political, economic, investment, transport, green energy, public diplomacy and other fields, it was reported that China-Azerbaijan relations have reached a qualitatively new level. Mutual support of our countries, "One Belt, One Road" project, development of the Middle Corridor and other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.