The foundation of Malıbey HPP was laid in Lachin - Photo
Today, the foundation of a small hydroelectric power station (HPP) of the same name was laid in Malibey village of Lachin district.
Axar.az reports that the project is jointly implemented by Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC, owned by the Ministry of Economy, Turkiye's "Demiroren Holding" and "Arges Enerji Teal" company.
The station is planned to be built on the Zabukh River, a tributary of the Hekari River, based on European and Chinese technologies.
Today's HPP is the first phase of the project. In the second stage, it is planned to build "Galacha-1", "Galacha-2" and "Minkend" HPP in Lachin district, and in the third stage "Tarter-1" HPP in Kalbajar district.
The total capacity of 5 HPP, which will be completed in 2025, will be 13.8 MW, they will produce 39.7 GW of electricity per year. "Malıbey" HPP will produce 14.57 GW of electricity per year with a capacity of 5.1 MW.
The total cost of the project is 25 million manats, the service life of the stations is 30 years. 25 people will work in these stations.