Afghan, Iranian diplomats discuss drowning of migrants
An Iranian diplomatic mission reached Kabul on Tuesday as part of an ongoing probe into the alleged torture and drowning of dozens of Afghan migrants by Iranian forces earlier this month. reports citing Turkish media.
Mohsen Baharvand, Iran’s deputy foreign minister for international and legal affairs, led the mission that met Afghan Foreign Minister Mohammad Haneef Atmar.
In a statement, the Afghan Foreign Ministry said the purpose of the joint investigation was to ascertain the facts and identify the perpetrators.
Stressing the need for preventive measures, the ministry said such incidents could affect “the good relations between the two friendly and neighboring countries.”
“He [Foreign Minister Atmar] spoke about the May 02 incident, the various stages of the Afghan delegation's investigation into it, and the documents obtained, and called for the Iranian government to pay more attention to the joint investigation,” it said.