The President spoke about the Shusha operation
Today, our experience is being studied in many countries, in developed countries. Today, many experts dealing with this issue note that Azerbaijan has waged a war of the XXI century. For the first time in the 21st century, historical achievements have been made on this scale and in a short period of time. reports that the statement came from President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, who is on a visit to the liberated city of Agdam on November 23.
"Now that I've been here, I've seen at least three lines of defence. But according to the information given to me by the military, there are five lines of defence. In Fizuli as well. Thanks to the heroism and professionalism of these soldiers and officers, we have broken the line of defence. We are technically equipped with the most modern weapons, and the Second Karabakh War showed that there are videos. Now they are being studied and will be studied in many countries and will be included in military books.
At the same time, we were strengthening the combat potential of our army. Because it was clear that victory could not be won by weapons alone. He is a soldier and an officer who raises the flag, sticks the flag to the enemy's position, sticks it to the liberated lands. Our soldiers and officers fought like lions. We gave martyrs. May God have mercy on all our martyrs! May God grant their parents patience! We have wounded servicemen, and they are recovering. Many of them have already recovered. May God heal them! We have won at the expense of our heroic soldiers and officers. Only the operation to liberate Shusha from occupation, I am sure, will go down in history. We almost destroyed the enemy in a hand-to-hand battle, crossing ravines, forests and mountains with light weapons, and liberated Shusha, the crown of Karabakh," Ilham Aliyev said.