Bayramov received Arian Bauer
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Arian Bauer, head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) office in Azerbaijan, on the occasion of the completion of his activities in Azerbaijan. informs that Jeyhun Bayramov noted the importance of the ICRC's projects in the country and praised Arian Bauer's work in this regard. He noted that Arian Bauer worked in a period of special importance for our country, during the Great Patriotic War, thanked him for his fruitful work in Azerbaijan in the post-conflict phase and wished him success in his future endeavors.
Jeyhun Bayramov also wished the new head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan Dragana Koyic success in his future endeavors. The Minister informed the new representative about the current situation in the region, the bitter consequences of the post-conflict mine threat, the fate of about 4,000 of our compatriots missing in the first Karabakh war, and other issues. He noted that Azerbaijan is determined to ensure peace and progress in the region.
Arian Bauer expressed his gratitude for the political support provided to him during his tenure and informed about the activities of the ICRC in our country in many areas.
In turn, Dragana Kojic said she would spare no effort to continue the ICRC's activities in Azerbaijan during her tenure in Azerbaijan.
The parties expressed confidence that the relations of mutual trust and open dialogue between Azerbaijan and the ICRC will continue in the future.