Xi Jinping congratulated Ilham Aliyev
The President of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
I am honoured to convey my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and the friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your country's Independence Day.
I am glad to see the effective implementation of the agreements reached during our meeting in Samarkand in September of last year and to observe the dynamic pace of development between our countries in all areas.
Mr President, you have repeatedly emphasized the strategic value of China-Azerbaijani relations, and you have actively expressed your intention to strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation between our countries. I appreciate it. I am ready to make joint efforts with you to direct the development of bilateral friendly relations and cooperation to a healthy and stable course.
I wish you good health, success in your work, progress, strength and power to our friend Azerbaijan, and happiness and prosperity to its people."