Official response from Baku to Yerevan
The fact that it took Armenia to respond to Azerbaijan's proposals regarding the draft peace agreement took about 2 and a half months seriously delayed the process.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the call to Armenia to resume negotiations for the conclusion of a peace treaty.
"This stagnation in peace talks does not contribute to stability and prosperity in the region.
Azerbaijan is ready for direct negotiations with Armenia on a bilateral basis to conclude the peace agreement as soon as possible. We believe that the two countries should decide together on their future relations.
The two countries are responsible for continuing the peace process, including choosing a mutually acceptable location or deciding on a meeting at the state border.
We call on the Armenian side not to allow new unnecessary delays and we hope that they will respond positively to this call to start the negotiations soon," the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said.